Carnaval del Sol - Latin American Week

Main Stage

The Main Stage: Latincouver Classics

Saturday July 9th marks the beginning of Carnaval Del Sol! We are very proud to be able to host this event for the people we love. This is the most anticipated event yet and we hope it meets your expectations! Indulge in various genres and styles of music as we bring the Latin Community back into Vancouver!

Different artists and singers will be performing at different times, so be sure to check out the lists of bands we have coming and attend the Main Stage at the allotted times your favourite bands are performing.

Saturday | July 9th, 2016

11:30 am to 10:00 pm

Entangados

Entangados

Axe Capoeira

Axe Capoeira

Afro Cuban Drum Workshop

Afro Cuban Drum Workshop

Nahualli Mexico

Nahualli Mexico

Alma Chevere

Alma Chevere

Songpati

Songpati

Sambacouver

Sambacouver

Tusuy Kusun

Tusuy Kusun

Robin Layne Band

Robin Layne Band

Locarno

Locarno

Grupo America

Grupo America

Will Campa

Will Campa

Sunday | July 10th 2016

11:30 am to 9:00 pm

Zumba Vancouver

Zumba Vancouver

Maquilishuat Folklore

Maquilishuat Folklore

Flamenco Rosario

Flamenco Rosario

Zazueira Band Brazilian Music band

Zazueira Band Brazilian Music band

Brisas del Palmar

Brisas del Palmar

Bloco Energía with Samba Fusion

Bloco Energía with Samba Fusion

Samba Fusion

Samba Fusion

Las Estrellas de Vancouver

Las Estrellas de Vancouver

Kutapira

Kutapira

Orquesta Tabasko

Orquesta Tabasko

Mazacote

Mazacote

Main Stage Schedule | Saturday 9th, 2016

  • 11:30 am  –  12:30 pm –  Entangados
  • 12:30 pm –  1:00 pm –    Axe Capoeira
  • 1:00 pm   –  1:30 pm –    Afro Cuban Drum Workshop
  • 1:30 pm   –  2:00 pm –   Nahualli Mexico
  • 2:15 pm   –  3:00 pm –    Songpati
  • 3:15 pm   –  4:00 pm –    Alma Chevere
  • 4:15 pm –    4:45 pm –    Sambavancouver
  • 5:00 pm –   5:15 pm –     Tusuy Kusun Peruvian Folk Dance
  • 5:15 pm   – 6:15 pm –     Robin Layne Band
  • 6:30 pm  –  7:30 pm –    Locarno
  • 7:45 pm  –   8:15 pm –    Grupo America
  • 8:30 pm  –  10:00 pm – Will Campa

Main Stage Schedule | Sunday 10th, 2016

  • 11:30 am –    12:30 pm – Zumba Vancouver
  • 12:30 pm –    1:00 pm –  Maquilishuat Folklore
  • 1:00 pm   –    1:15 pm –   Mayor Speaking
  • 1:15 pm    –    1:45 pm –   Bloco Energia
  • 1:45 pm    –   2:15 pm –   Flamenco Rosario
  • 2:30 pm   –   3:00 pm –   Zazueira Band
  • 3:15 pm    –   4:00 pm –   Brisas del Palmar
  • 4:15 pm    –   5:00 pm –   Mariachi Las Strellas
  • 5:15 pm    –   6:00 pm –   Kutapira
  • 6:15 pm    –   6:45 pm –   Samba Fusion
  • 7:00 pm   –   7:45 pm –   Orquesta Tabasko
  • 8:00 pm   –  9:00 pm –   Mazacote

Comments are closed.